IT Support for
Construction Companies
We deliver rapid site connectivity, secure CAD environments, and robust IT networks. Stop letting technology delay your projects and start using it to protect your margins.
Purpose-Built IT Support for Construction Companies
Generic IT support is a liability on a busy job site. We provide high-availability IT support for construction companies that actively manages the volatile digital landscape of the building sector. We ensure your site-to-office connectivity remains rock-solid, your CAD and BIM data stays protected, and your tender bids are supported by enterprise-grade security compliance.
8 Core IT Services for Construction Companies
From laying the temporary network cabling on a new site to deploying enterprise resource planning (ERP) software at head office, we deliver end-to-end technical support.
Managed IT Support
Unlimited, rapid-response 24/7 helpdesk support for your office staff and on-site managers, ensuring technical glitches never stall project momentum.
Explore Helpdesk →Network Infrastructure
Instant, ruggedised connectivity for temporary site cabins. We deploy 4G/5G failover routers, secure Wi-Fi, and Starlink setups before fixed lines are dug.
Explore Networking →Managed Cybersecurity
Protect your valuable architectural IP, CAD designs, and commercial tender bids from ransomware with proactive Threat Hunting and MDR.
Explore Security →Secure Cloud Services
Architecting high-performance server environments capable of smoothly syncing massive 3D models and BIM datasets between head office and the field.
Explore Cloud →Business Central ERP
Unify your estimating, project management, and accounting. We deploy and support Microsoft ERP systems tailored to construction supply chains.
Explore ERP →Cyber Essentials Certification
Win more commercial and local council tenders. We manage the technical remediation required to guarantee you pass your Cyber Essentials audit.
Explore Compliance →Custom Field Apps (Power Apps)
Digitise your site operations. We build bespoke low-code mobile apps for digital site sign-ins, daily safety checklists, and defect reporting.
Explore Power Apps →Microsoft 365 Architecture
Optimising SharePoint, Teams, and OneDrive so your architects, sub-contractors, and directors can collaborate on live documents without geographic barriers.
Explore Microsoft 365 →IT Challenges Faced by Construction Companies
Construction is a high-pressure, mobile industry. We solve the specific technical roadblocks that stall projects.
1. Remote Site Connectivity +
The Challenge: Building sites often lack reliable fixed-line infrastructure, leaving managers offline.
The NetMonkeys Fix: We deploy rugged 4G/5G mobile routers and Starlink satellite kits, creating secure, high-bandwidth "pop-up" office networks that survive any site environment.
2. Heavy CAD & BIM File Bottlenecks +
The Challenge: Standard cloud sync tools crash when transferring massive 3D models or blueprints.
The NetMonkeys Fix: We re-architect your cloud storage (SharePoint/Azure) specifically to handle large data throughput, ensuring site teams access live revisions without lag.
3. High-Value Tender Data Security +
The Challenge: Financial bids and commercial tenders are prime targets for cyber-attacks.
The NetMonkeys Fix: We deploy advanced Managed Detection and Response (MDR) services to monitor your network 24/7, catching and neutralising threats before they impact your data.
4. PQQ & Tender Compliance +
The Challenge: Councils and large contractors often reject bids from firms lacking Cyber Essentials.
The NetMonkeys Fix: We manage the entire technical gap analysis and application process to ensure you pass your audits and qualify for major high-value projects.
5. Fragmented Software Stacks +
The Challenge: Using disconnected apps for estimating, accounting, and project management causes data errors.
The NetMonkeys Fix: We serve as your integration partner, ensuring that your core ERP (like Business Central) is tightly connected to your specialist construction apps.
6. Costly Site Downtime +
The Challenge: Even a short IT outage can idle a whole crew, leading to massive project delays.
The NetMonkeys Fix: Our 24/7 proactive remote monitoring flags early signs of network failure, allowing us to perform maintenance before your site productivity is affected.
8 Types of Construction Companies We Support
From the initial architectural concept to final site handover, we provide tailored IT infrastructure for every discipline within the built environment.
1. Main Contractors
Centralised IT management for firms overseeing multiple simultaneous builds. We ensure perfect, secure data sync between head office systems and remote site managers.
2. Architectural & Design
High-performance computing support tailored for uninterrupted 3D rendering, heavy Revit modelling, and secure collaborative design work across cloud platforms.
3. Civil Engineering
Managing complex structural datasets and ensuring deep-field connectivity for major public works, bridging the gap between site engineers and corporate servers.
4. Specialist Subcontractors
Mobile-first IT solutions for MEP (Mechanical, Electrical, and Plumbing) firms. We integrate your quoting and estimating software tightly with on-site reporting apps.
5. Property Developers
Strong technical oversight across large asset portfolios, helping directors track schedules, commercial finances, and external contractor communications in real time.
6. Heavy Equipment & Plant
Securing booking systems, IoT maintenance schedules, and GPS fleet tracking tools against network disruption, ensuring your assets are always visible.
7. Regional Housebuilders
Streamlining the technology behind residential developments, from supply chain logistics and ERP software to customer sales CRMs and marketing suites on site.
8. Infrastructure & Utilities
Deploying robust, compliant IT systems for large-scale, long-term public works. We handle the strict cybersecurity criteria required to win and execute utility contracts.
8 Commercial Benefits of IT Support for UK Construction Companies
We do not just fix broken hardware. We deploy strategic IT services for construction companies that actively protect your project margins and drive commercial growth.
1. Zero Operational Downtime
We monitor your network proactively 24/7. By identifying and resolving technical bottlenecks in the background, we ensure IT glitches never halt your site workers or delay project timelines.
2. Winning More UK Tenders
Public sector and tier-one contracts require strict data compliance. We align your systems to easily pass Cyber Essentials and Cyber Essentials Plus audits, strengthening your PQQ bids.
3. Rapid Site Mobilisation
Stop waiting months for Openreach to lay fixed lines. We deploy ruggedised 4G/5G failover routers and satellite internet so your temporary site cabins are fully connected on day one.
4. Blueprint & IP Protection
Your architectural CAD files, engineering models, and supplier contracts are prime targets for ransomware. We implement military-grade encryption and immutable cloud backups to secure your data.
5. Seamless Field-to-Office Sync
We architect cloud environments (like SharePoint) optimised for heavy files. When an architect updates a drawing in the office, the site manager sees the revision instantly on their tablet.
6. Predictable IT Expenditure
Our managed IT support contracts operate on a flat, per-user monthly fee. You get unlimited access to our UK helpdesk and engineering team without the shock of unexpected emergency call-out invoices.
7. Unified Estimating & ERP
We integrate disjointed legacy software into unified platforms. By properly configuring systems like Business Central or Procore, we eliminate data duplication between your estimators and accounts team.
8. Single Point of Contact
Stop playing the middleman between different software vendors when something breaks. We act as your outsourced CTO, managing Microsoft, Autodesk, and Sage directly on your behalf.
Our Construction IT Metrics
Deep sector knowledge.
Rapid remote engineering.
Cyber Essentials delivery.
Client retention rate.
Our Process in Delivering On-Site or Remote IT Support for Construction
Site Discovery & Audit
We begin by mapping your entire operational footprint—from your head office servers to the specific connectivity dead-zones on your current building sites.
Physical On-Site Deployment
Our field engineers travel to your site cabins to physically install and configure ruggedised Wi-Fi networks, hardware, and VoIP phones before ground is broken.
24/7 Remote Helpdesk
Once active, your staff gain direct access to our UK-based remote helpdesk. We monitor network health in the background and resolve software glitches instantly via secure remote access.
Microsoft 365 & Cloud Services for Construction Companies
Traditional file servers are failing modern construction projects. We architect secure, high-performance Microsoft 365 and cloud environments that allow your architects, estimators, and site managers to collaborate on live documents from any location, on any device.
Why Invest in Digital Transformation for Your Construction Company?
Digital transformation for construction companies is no longer a luxury; it is the primary method for protecting thin profit margins and winning high-value contracts in 2026. If your firm still relies on fragmented spreadsheets and paper logs, you are leaking efficiency and credibility on every project.
We don't just upgrade your hardware; we integrate your core operations to create a responsive, tender-ready business.
Explore Transformation ServicesWin More Tenders
Securing Cyber Essentials certification through digital upgrades is now a mandatory requirement for winning major UK council and tier-one construction contracts.
Eliminate Expensive Rework
Create a single source of truth. Revisions pushed from the office appear instantly on site manager tablets, stopping rework before it begins.
Live Financial Margins
Integrate field reporting with your ERP for real-time cost-vs-budget visibility, allowing you to pivot financially while the project is still active.
Rapid Site Mobilisation
Modern 5G/Starlink site connectivity means you can have a fully operational, connected site office within hours of breaking ground.
The NetMonkeys Advantage for Construction Companies
We integrate directly into your project delivery workflow to provide IT support for construction companies that prioritises uptime, data security, and tender-ready compliance.
Construction-Specific Engineering
We speak your language. We don't just provide generic IT support; we understand the specific nuances of managing AutoCAD, Revit, Procore, and Viewpoint in high-pressure site environments.
Tender-Winning Cybersecurity
We actively manage your security infrastructure to ensure you meet the stringent Cyber Essentials requirements. We don't just secure your data—we provide the technical certification you need to qualify for public sector and tier-one construction tenders.
Instant Site Mobilisation
Project timelines wait for no one. We specialise in rapid-response deployment, getting your temporary site offices connected via high-speed 5G or Starlink before your ground-breaking crews even arrive.
Architecture-Grade Cloud Sync
We architect SharePoint and Azure environments that are actually capable of handling massive BIM and 3D architectural datasets. We eliminate the lag that frustrates design teams and causes version-control errors.
Predictable Commercial Costs
Our IT services for construction companies are billed on a flat, per-user monthly model. You maintain total visibility over your IT expenditure, completely removing the risk of unpredictable emergency support invoices.
Single-Vendor Accountability
We serve as your primary technology partner, meaning you never have to play the middleman between hardware vendors, internet service providers, and software developers. We own the technical resolution from end to end.
Protecting Your Project Delivery
"IT support for construction organisations isn't about fixing broken laptops; it is about guaranteeing that communication between your estimators, your architects, and your active sites never breaks down. We protect the data that builds your business."
Our Construction Case Studies: Transforming UK Operations
We apply the same engineering rigour used for these national brands to solve the connectivity and security challenges of the construction industry.
Invopak: M365 Scaling
Standardising a rapidly growing manufacturing firm onto a unified Microsoft 365 stack to solve versioning and licensing chaos.
Read Invopak Case Study →TEP: SharePoint Migration
Migrating 10,000+ historic sites into a modern, high-performance SharePoint Online environment for seamless collaboration.
Read TEP Case Study →QuestGates: Digital Transformation
Analysing and automating claims management processes to align digital workflows with core business strategy.
Read QuestGates Case Study →What Our Construction IT Support Clients Say
"Since partnering with NetMonkeys for our IT support, our construction projects run far more smoothly. Their engineering team understands the unique challenges of getting sites connected rapidly."
"Getting our Cyber Essentials certification was a non-negotiable requirement for a major tender we were chasing. NetMonkeys handled the entire technical remediation. We won the bid and haven't looked back."
"The speed at which they mobilised our new site office was impressive. We went from ground-breaking to full network connectivity in under 48 hours. They truly understand the pace of the construction industry."
Specialist Technology Partners for Construction Companies
We architect, integrate, and support the industry-leading hardware and software stacks required to keep large-scale construction projects running securely and at peak performance.
Microsoft
Solutions Partner & Business Central ERP Integration for construction supply chains.
Autodesk
Expert support for AutoCAD, Revit, and BIM workflows across high-performance workstations.
Starlink & Ubiquiti
High-speed satellite connectivity and ruggedised enterprise networking for remote site offices.
Huntress
Advanced Managed Detection & Response (MDR) to defend your commercial bid data from ransomware.
Plus seamless support for Azure cloud infrastructure, Procore project management, and industry-standard mobile device management (MDM) for site tablets.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common queries from construction firms regarding IT support, site connectivity, and tender compliance.
+ Can you provide on-site IT support for construction projects? +
Yes. While much of our management is remote, we dispatch field engineers directly to your active sites to handle hardware installations, ruggedised network setups, and on-site connectivity troubleshooting.
+ How quickly can you get a new building site connected? +
We specialise in rapid site mobilisation. Using 4G/5G industrial routers and satellite failover technology, we can often get your site office fully connected to your head office network within 24–48 hours, long before fixed lines are available.
+ Does NetMonkeys help with Cyber Essentials for tender bids? +
Yes. We handle the technical remediation, policy implementation, and the audit process. We ensure your construction business meets the security standards required to qualify for municipal and tier-one construction tenders.
+ Do you provide support for specialist construction software? +
We provide tier-three technical support for industry-standard tools including Procore, Viewpoint, AutoCAD, Revit, Bluebeam, and Microsoft Business Central. We ensure these platforms remain stable and correctly integrated.
+ How does your pricing model work for construction firms? +
We operate on a flat, predictable monthly fee per user/device. This allows you to accurately budget IT costs per project phase without the risk of surprise invoices for emergency call-outs.
+ What happens to our IT when a construction project ends? +
We provide a flexible "de-mobilisation" service. We securely decommission your site network equipment, wipe your data for compliance, and redeploy your hardware to the next project site, ensuring your assets are reused rather than wasted.
Technology Insights for Construction Businesses
Practical guides and technical analysis designed specifically for operations, finance, and site managers in the UK construction sector.
Digital Transformation for Construction Companies in 2026
Move beyond fragmented spreadsheets and legacy software. Learn how to integrate finance and job costing to achieve real-time project visibility and empower your field workforce.
Read Guide
Construction Cyber Security: Protecting Projects from Threats
The construction sector is a prime target for cybercriminals. Discover actionable strategies to lock down sensitive project data, secure mobile devices, and protect supply chain invoicing.
Read Guide
4 Benefits of Managed IT for Construction Companies
Eliminate costly site downtime and ensure seamless connectivity between the head office and the building site with a proactive, construction-focused managed IT strategy.
Read GuideSecure Your Construction Digital Estate Today
Let our engineering team review your existing site connectivity and cybersecurity posture to ensure your next tender application goes smoothly.
Request a Free Technical ReviewOur UK Operational Hubs supporting Construction Companies
Supported by regional site engineering teams across the UK.